"Only we guarantee the EASIEST database install"

Name Genders

Know the predicted gender of a person given their first name. First names are typically used to indicate an individual's sex.

This database contains 5,164 records and is derived from 1990 United States Census.

Fun fact: Did you know women have more variety in their names than men? This database shows there are 4,275 unique female names vs. 1,219 unique male!

Fields:

Sample Data:

firstnamepopulationpopulation_malepopulation_femalerankrank_malerank_femalepct_malepct_female
JAMES83066880082817280024960001186799.70.3
JOHN81943680081644160029952002279099.60.4
ROBERT78648960078449280019968003398299.70.3
MICHAEL65919360065619840029952004479199.50.5
WILLIAM613516800611769600174720065105699.70.3
DAVID591302400589804800149760076116199.70.3
RICHARD42606720042506880099840087144999.80.2
CHARLES381638400380140800149760098116299.60.4
JOSEPH3516864003504384001248000109127499.60.4
THOMAS3451968003444480007488001110169299.80.2
CHRISTOPHER2590848002583360007488001311169399.70.3
DANIEL24435840024311040012480001612127599.50.5
PAUL2373696002366208007488001713169499.70.3

Why use EasyDbs for your database needs?

Instant Download
All Formats: MySQL, Microsoft SQL Server, Oracle, MS Access, MS Excel, and CSV
Money-Back Guarantee
Installation in seconds (packaged by our EZDB System)
Buy Now - Only $19.95